Montana Governor's Veteran Commendation

No one better embodies our Montana values and commitment to service than veterans. Veterans are a part of the fabric of our state and communities.

Montana’s veterans and their families have made tremendous sacrifices in defense of our freedoms and our way of life. Even after their time in military service, many Montana veterans have kept the flame of service burning by helping others in their community.

The Montana Governor’s Veteran Commendation recognizes outstanding Montana veterans who have selflessly served our country in uniform and made a positive impact in their community.

Nominations for the 2022 Montana Governor’s Veteran Commendation will open in September 2022.

In 2021, Governor Gianforte honored 31 Montana veterans with the Montana Governor’s Veteran Commendation.

Veteran Commendation

Previous Recipients

  • John A. Alstad of Sunburst – U.S. Marine Corps, Vietnam War
  • Daniel Clarence Barta of Roundup – U.S. Navy, Vietnam War
  • Darren Bergsing of Livingston – U.S. Air Force, 1990-2010
  • Kenneth Bogner of Miles City – U.S. Marine Corps, 2005-2013
  • Rick Braley of Columbus – U.S. Navy, Vietnam War
  • Lynn M. Clendenen Jr. of Miles City – U.S. Army, Vietnam War
  • Francis Dahl of Billings – U.S. Army, Korean War
  • Matt Egloff of Butte – U.S. Army, 1983-1987
  • Chris Enget of Billings – U.S. Army, 2005-2017
  • Blake Fuhriman of Billings – U.S. Army, 2009-2013
  • David Ardell Gauslow of Laurel – U.S. Army, Vietnam War
  • Edmund Gilbert of Clyde Park – U.S. Army, Vietnam War
  • Roger Hancock of Lolo – U.S. Navy, 1972-1993
  • Anton Johnson of Missoula – U.S. Army, 2001-2009
  • Scot Kerns of Great Falls – U.S. Air Force, 2005-2020
  • Roy Lee Kidder of Kalispell – U.S. Marine Corps, 1954-1960
  • James Long of Butte – U.S. Marine Corps, Vietnam War
  • Scott Miller of Bridger – U.S. Army, 1989-2018
  • Corry Mordeaux of Huntley – U.S. Army, 1955-1982
  • Timothy C. Peters of Helena – U.S. Air Force, 1981-2001
  • Thomas Price of Eureka – U.S. Navy, World War II
  • Dennis Lee Radish of Eureka – U.S. Navy, Vietnam War
  • David Jon Reisenauer of Butte – U.S. Navy, 1973-1979
  • Sidney B. “Tom” Reynolds, Jr. of Miles City – U.S. Air Force, 1961-1965; U.S. Army, 1965-1993
  • Timothy Richards of Missoula – U.S. Army, 1981-1996
  • Ronald “Rondo” Scharfe of Missoula – U.S. Navy, World War II
  • Cory Sena of Helena – U.S. Army, 1993-2016, including Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom
  • Ruth E. Smith of Missoula – U.S. Army, 1977-1981
  • Mark Dale Teeters of Miles City – U.S. Army, 1995-2009
  • Gary Thompson of Kalispell – U.S. Navy, 1967-1971; Montana National Guard, 1978-1986; U.S. Army, 1986-2002
  • Jay Wood of Deer Lodge – U.S. Coast Guard, 1981-1995; Montana Air National Guard, 2010-2020