Newsroom

Text/HTML

Note: Articles prior to 2015 can be found on the Newsroom Archives.

EasyDNNNews

Governor Bullock's Appointments

Friday, March 25, 2016/Categories: Governor's Office/Tags:

Governor Steve Bullock today announced the following appointments.

 

Board of Architects a​nd Landscape Architects

 

  •        Janet Cornish, Butte.  Qualification:  Representative of the public who is not engaged in or directly connected with the practice of architecture or landscape architecture.  Cornish is the Principal at Community Development Services of Montana.

 

  •        Shelly Engler, Bozeman.  Qualification: Licensed landscape architect.  Engler is a Landscape Architect for Cashman Nursery and Landscaping.

 

  •        Maire O’Neill, Bozeman.  Qualification:  Licensed architect who is on the staff of the Montana State University-Bozeman School of Architecture.  O’Neill is a Professor for the School of Architecture at Montana State University, Bozeman.

 

  •        Nathan Steiner, Billings.  Qualification:  Licensed landscape architect.  Steiner is a Project Manager and Landscape Architect for Steiner Thuesen, PLLC.

 

Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors

 

  •        Ruhul Amin, Bozeman.  Qualification:  Instructor, Professional Engineer (Mechanical).  Amin is a Professor and Program coordinator of Mechanical Engineering in the Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering at Montana State University, Bozeman.

 

  •        Raymond Gross, Jr., Dillon, MT 59725.  Qualification:  Professional and Practicing Land Surveyor.  Gross is a dually licensed Engineer and Land Surveyor with Raymond Gross Engineering and Surveying, Inc.

 

Future Fisheries Review Panel

 

  •        Michael Johns, Bozeman.  Qualification:   Licensed Montana angler.  Johns is the Chief Executive Officer at Bridger Orthopedic and Sports Medicine Rocky Mountain Surgery Center.

 

  •        Meriwether Schroeer, Helena.  Qualification:  Montana High School Student.  Schroeer is a sophmore at Helena High School.

 

  •        Bill Wichers, Hamilton.  Qualification:  Member with expertise in fisheries.  Wichers is a retired fisheries biologist, coordinator, supervisor and deputy director of Wyoming’s Game and Fish Department.

 

  •        Joseph Willauer, Butte.  Qualification:  Licensed Montana angler.  Willauer is the Food and Agriculture Development Center Director for Headwaters RC&D.

 

Information Technology Board

 

  •        Commissioner Chris Mehl, Bozeman.  Qualification:  Local government.  Mehl is a Bozeman City Commissioner and the Policy Director for Headwaters Economics.

 

Board of Private Security

 

  •        Tom Mangan, Helena.  Qualification:  Licensed private investigator or a registered process server.  Mangan is a Private Investigator with Mangan and Associates.

 

  •        Wynn Meehan, Townsend.  Qualification:  County Sheriff’s Office.  Meehan is the Undersheriff for Broadwater County.

 

  •        Charles Pesola, Kalispell.  Qualification:  Contract security company or propriety security organization.  Pesola is a Private Investigator for Moonlighting Detective and Security Services.

 

State Emergency Response Commission

 

  •        Greg Doyon, Great Falls, MT 59404, is appointed to serve a term ending October 1, 2019.  Mr. Doyon fulfills the qualifications of Representative of the Montana League of Cities and Towns and replaces Mr. Daniel Carney.  Doyon is the City Manager for the City of Great Falls.

 

Youth Justice Council

 

  •        Craig Anderson, Glendive.  Qualification:  Person with special experience and competence in addressing problems related to school violence and vandalism and alternatives to suspension and expulsion.  Anderson is the retired Sheriff of Dawson County.

 

  •        Michelle Aune, Bozeman.  Qualification:  Person with special experience and competence in addressing problems related to school violence and vandalism and alternatives to suspension and expulsion and Board of Crime Control Member.  Aune works with Mental Health America of Montana.

 

  •        Dave Bailon, Kalispell.  Qualification:  Volunteer who works with Delinquents or Potential Delinquents.  Bailon is the Board President of the Center for Restorative Youth Justice and is the Owner/Operator of DnS Technologies.

 

  •        Tim Brurud, Havre, MT 59501, is reappointed to serve a term ending March 1, 2018.  Mr. Brurud fulfills the qualifications of Chair and Private Non-Profit.  Brurud is the Club Director of the Boys & Girls Club of the Hi-Line.

 

  •        Tara French, Billings.  Qualification:  Law Enforcement and Juvenile Justice Agencies.  French is the Chief Probation Officer and Director of Youth Court Services for the 13thJudicial District in Billings.

 

  •        Deputy Superintendent Marilyn King, Bozeman.  Qualification:  Person with special experience and competence in addressing problems related to school violence and vandalism and alternatives to suspension and expulsion.  King is the Deputy Superintendent of Instruction for Bozeman Public Schools.

 

  •        Honorable Mary Jane Knisely, Billings.  Qualification:  Law Enforcement and Juvenile Justice Agencies.  Knisely is a District Court Judge for the 13th Judicial District.

 

  •        Kristina Lucero, Missoula.  Qualification:  Experience and Competence in addressing problems related to school violence and vandalism and alternatives to suspension and expulsion.  Lucero is an attorney with the State Public Defenders’ Office.

 

  •        Commissioner Laura Obert, Townsend.  Qualification:  Local Government and Board of Crime Control Member.  Obert is a Broadwater County Commissioner.

 

  •        Peter Ohman, Bozeman.  Qualification:  Public Agency concerned with Delinquency Prevention or Treatment.  Ohman is the Training Coordinator for the Office of the State Public Defender.

 

  •        Braeden Quinn, Missoula.  Qualification:  Under the age of 24.  Quinn is a student currently at the University of Montana.

 

  •        Randy Shipman, Dillon.  Qualification:  Public Agency concerned with Delinquency Prevention or Treatment.  Shipman is the Principal at Dillon Middle School.

 

  •        Geri Small, Lame Deer.  Qualification:  Special experience and competence in addressing problems related to learning disabilities, emotional difficulties, and child abuse and neglect and youth violence.  Small is the Club Director of the Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Cheyenne Nation.
Print

Number of views (5412)/Comments (0)

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x