Newsroom

Text/HTML

Note: Articles prior to 2015 can be found on the Newsroom Archives.

EasyDNNNews

Governor Bullock’s Appointments

Friday, February 20, 2015/Categories: Governor's Office/Tags: appointments

Governor Steve Bullock today announced the following appointments.

Board of Crime Control

  • Laurie Barron, Whitefish.  Qualification:  Educator Representative.  Barron is the Superintendent of Evergreen School District.
  • Brenda Desmond, Missoula.  Qualification:  Judiciary Representative.  Desmond is the Standing Master for the Fourth Judicial District, and serves part-time as a Chief Justice for the Fort Peck Tribal Court of Appeals.
  • Richard Kirn, Poplar.  Qualification:  Tribal Government Representative.  Kirn is the Owner Operator of Kirn Surveys, Kirn Farms, and is a member of the Fort Peck Tribal Executive Board.
  • Roxanne Ross, Helena.  Qualification:  Public Representative.  Ross is an Intelligence Analyst for the Montana Department of Justice and is the Owner and Training Specialist for Noble Anchor Training and Consulting, LLC.
  • Angela Russell, Lodge Grass.  Qualification:  Public Representative.  Russell is an Attorney in Lodge Grass.

Montana Invasive Species Advisory Council

  • Mark Aagenes, Missoula.  Qualification:  Conservation Organization Representative.  Aagenes is the Conservation Director for Montana Trout Unlimited.
  • Chas Cartwright, Columbia Falls.  Qualification:  Natural Resource Group.  Cartwright is retired as the Superintendent of Glacier National Park and now serves on the Flathead Basin Commission.
  • Bryce Christiaens, Missoula.  Qualification:  County Weed District Representative.  Christiaens is the Weed District Manager for the Missoula County Weed District.
  • Virgil Dupuis, Pablo.  Qualification:  Tribal Government Representative.  Dupuis is the Extension Director of Salish Kootenai College.
  • Steve Hertel, Moore.  Qualification:  Private Land Owner.  Hertel is a farmer and rancher and currently serves on the Fergus County Conservation District and volunteers for the Moore Rural Fire District as a firefighter and AEMT.
  • Mike Reller, Helena.  Qualification:  Hydropower Utility.  Reller is the Constituent Account Executive for Bonneville Power Administration.
  • Steve Tyrrel, Billings.  Qualification:  Private Industry.  Tyrrel is the Founder, Vice President and CEO of Integrated Ag Services, Inc.
  • Steve Wanderaas,  Vida.  Qualification:  Montana Conservation District Representative.  Wanderaas is on the McCone County Conservation District and has worked in farming and agriculture his entire life.

Board of Livestock

  • Nina Baucus, Wolf Creek.  Qualification:  Cattle Producer.  Baucus is a rancher from Lewis and Clark County, involved in all aspects of the ranch, from bookkeeping, calving, lambing and marketing.

Western Interstate Commission on Higher Education

  • Pat Williams, Missoula.  Qualification:  Professional Occupation.  Williams is Senior Advisor for williamsworks, a former Congressman for Montana and has served as a Senior Fellow and Regional Policy associate at the Center for the Rocky Mountain West for the University of Montana.

###

 

Print

Number of views (4937)/Comments (0)

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x