Newsroom

Text/HTML

Note: Articles prior to 2015 can be found on the Newsroom Archives.

EasyDNNNews

Governor Bullock Appointments

Wednesday, April 5, 2017/Categories: Governor's Office/Tags:

Governor Steve Bullock today announced the following appointments.

 

Montana Children's Trust Fund Board

 

·         Scott Wheeler, Kalispell.  Qualification:  Public Member.  Wheeler is a retired Colonel and Professor.

 

Board of Crime Control

 

·         Tim Brurud, Havre.  Qualification:  Youth Justice Council Representative.  Brurud is the Club Director for the Boys and Girls' Club of the Hi-Line.

 

·         Jared Cobell, Great Falls.  Qualification:  Public Representative.  Cobell is an Assistant U.S. Attorney and Tribal Liaison for the U.S. Attorney's Office.

 

·         Chief Bill Dial, Whitefish.  Qualification:  Law Enforcement Representative.  Dial is the Chief of Police for the Whitefish Police Department.

 

·         Sheriff Leo Dutton, Helena.  Qualification:  Law Enforcement Representative.  Dutton is the Lewis and Clark County Sheriff.

 

·         Wyatt Glade, Miles City.  Qualification:  Law Enforcement Representative.  Glade is the Custer County Attorney.

 

·         Jennie Hansen, Huntley.  Qualification:  Community Corrections.  Hansen is the Eastern Bureau Chief for the Probation and Parole Division.

 

·         Commissioner Laura Obert, Townsend.  Qualification:  Chair, Local Government, Youth Justice Council Representative.  Obert is a Broadwater County Commissioner.

 

·         Olivia Rieger, Glendive.  Qualification:  Public Representative.  Rieger is the Dawson County Attorney.

 

·         Geri Small, Lame Deer.  Qualification:  Professional and Community Organizations.  Small is the Executive Director of the Northern Cheyenne Boys and Girls' Club.

 

·         Derek VanLuchene, Helena.  Qualification:  Public Representative.  VanLuchene is the founder of Ryan United.

 

Board of Public Education

 

·         Anne Keith, Bozeman.  Qualification:  District 1, Independent.  Keith is a Middle School Teacher at Bozeman Public Schools.

 

Fish and Wildlife Commission

 

·         Logan Brower, Scobey.  Qualification:  District 4.  Brower is a teacher and the Athletic Director in the Scobey School District.

 

·         Richard Stuker, Chinook.  Qualification:  District 3, experienced in the breeding and management of domestic livestock.  Stuker is a family rancher in northern Blaine County.

 

·         Greg Tollefson, Missoula.  Qualification:  District 1.  Tollefson is a Journalist and Freelance Writer, and formerly served as the Conservation Director for Five Valleys Land Trust.

 

·         Matthew Tourtlotte, Billings.  Qualification:  District 5.  Tourtlotte is a partner at Brown Law Firm, P.C.

 

Board of Trustees for the Montana Historical Society

 

·         Sam Phares, Clyde Park.  Qualification:  Public Representative.  Phares is a rancher in south central Montana.

 

·         Hal Stearns, Missoula.  Qualification:  Historian.  Stearns is a retired Brigadier General with the Montana National Guard and was a 34-year educator.

 

Board of Housing

 

·         Johnnie McClusky, Billings.  Qualification:  Member informed and experienced in housing, economics or finance.  McClusky is the Community Development Officer for First Interstate Bank.

 

·         Pat Melby, Helena.  Qualification:  Chair, Attorney.  Melby is a retired attorney.

 

·         Eric Schindler, Helena.  Qualification:  Member informed and experienced in housing, economics or finance.  Schindler is a Certified Public Accountant.

 

·         Amber Sundsted, Billings.  Qualification:  Member informed and experienced in housing, economics or finance.  Sundsted is the Government Affairs Director for the Billings Association of Realtors.

 

Board of Livestock

 

·         Nina Baucus, Wolf Creek.  Qualification:  Cattle producer.  Baucus is a family rancher.

 

·         Sue Brown, Belgrade.  Qualification:  Dairy producer representing the dairy and poultry industry.  Brown is the owner of Amaltheia Organic Dairy.

 

·         Ed Waldner, Chester.  Qualification:  Swine producer.  Waldner is an active member of the hog, livestock and dairy industries.

 

Livestock Loss Board

 

·         Jim Cross, Kalispell.  Qualification:  Member of the general public who is or has been actively involved in wildlife conservation or wildlife management and who has knowledge and experience with regard to livestock production or management.  Cross is a retired Regional Wildlife Program Manager for Fish, Wildlife and Parks.

 

·         Doreen Gillespie, Ethridge.  Qualification:  Member actively involved in the livestock industry who has knowledge and experience with regard to wildlife impacts or management.  Gillespie is a rancher in northern Montana.

 

·         Seth Wilson, Missoula.  Qualification:  Member of the general public who is or has been actively involved in wildlife conservation or wildlife management and who has knowledge and experience with regard to livestock production or management.  Wilson is a Research Associate at the Northern Rockies Conservation Cooperative (NRCC).

 

Board of Milk Control

 

·         Brian Beerman, Fairfield.  Qualification:  Not connected to the industry and not a public officer, Republican.  Beerman is a family farmer in Teton County.

 

·         Jim Parker, Fairfield.  Qualification:  Not connected to the industry and not a public officer, Democrat.  Parker is retired from the dairy industry.

 

·         Erik Somerfeld, Power.  Qualification:  Not connected to the industry and not a public officer, Democrat.  Somerfeld is a farmer and rancher and serves as the Chief of the Power Volunteer Fire Department.

 

Board of Optometry

 

·         Dr. Marcus Kelley, Helena.  Qualification:  Registered optometrist.  Kelley is an Optometrist at Montana Eyecare, LLP.

 

·         Dr. Kristi Schied, Billings.  Qualification:  Registered optometrist.  Schied is an Optometrist in private practice.

 

Pacific Northwest Economic Region

 

·         Cliff Larsen, Missoula.  Qualification:  Deisgnee of the Governor.  Larsen is a rancher and former state senator from Missoula.

 

Board of Personnel Appeals

 

·         Rina Moore, Great Falls.  Qualification:  Management employee in an organization with collective bargaining units or who represents management in collective bargaining activities.  Moore is the Cascade County Clerk and Recorder.

 

·         Quint Nyman, Helena.  Qualification:  Full-time employee or elected official of a labor union or an association recognized by the board.  Nyman is the Executive Director of the Montana Public Employees Association.

 

·         Jim Soumas, Billings.  Qualification:  Full-time employee or elected official of a labor union or an association recognized by the board.  Soumas is a Business Representative for the Teamsters Union Local 190.

 

Public Employees' Retirement Board

 

·         Julie McKenna, Helena.  Qualification:  Public employee who is an active member of a public retirement system.  McKenna is a Compliance Examiner for the Department of Revenue.

 

Rangeland Resources Committee

 

·         Diane Ahlgren, Mosby.  Qualification:  Rancher from the eastern area of the state.  Ahlgren is a rancher from Garfield County.

 

·         Steve Hedstrom, Raynesford.  Qualification:  Vice Presiding Officer, Rancher.  Hedstrom has been a rancher for over 40 years.

 

·         John Hollenback, Gold Creek.  Qualification:  Presiding Officer, Rancher.  Hollenback is rancher and has been Chairman of the Deer Lodge Valley Conservation District and the Water Shed Restoration Coalition.

 

·         Connie Iversen, Culbertson.  Qualification:  Rancher from the northern part of the state.  Iversen is a rancher from Richland County.

 

·         Sigurd Jensen, Elmo.  Qualification:  Rancher from the area of the state west of the continental divide.  Jensen is a third-generation rancher and serves as the Vice Chairman of the Lake County Conservation District.

 

·         Noel Keogh, Nye.  Qualification:  Rancher from the southern area of the state.  Keogh is a family rancher and serves with the Nye Volunteer Fire Department.

 

Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board

 

·         Brian Boland, Great Falls.  Qualification:  Chair, Member of the public who is not an employee of state government.  Boland is a Field Representative for the Laobrers Local 1686.

 

·         Sara Novak, Anaconda.  Qualification:  Substitute board member, member of the public who is not an employee of state government.  Novak is a Special Education Teacher for the Anaconda School District.

 

Yellowstone River Recreation Project Advisory Council

 

·         Kathleen Aragon, Billings.  Qualification:  Member of the public who is informed and interested in the Yellowstone River and Yellowstone County area's overall recreational resources and representing interests not already covered by local government appointments.  Aragon is a Physical Therapist and with the Billings TrailNet Board of Trustees "Trails for People".

 

·         Ted Lovec, Billings.  Qualification:  Member of the public who is informed and interested in the Yellowstone River and Yellowstone County area's overall recreational resources and representing interests not already covered by local government appointments.  Lovec is the owner of American Title and Escrow.

Print

Number of views (3157)/Comments (0)

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x