Newsroom

Text/HTML

Note: Articles prior to 2015 can be found on the Newsroom Archives.

EasyDNNNews

Governor Bullock’s Appointments

Sunday, April 12, 2015/Categories: Governor's Office/Tags: appointments

Governor Steve Bullock today announced the following appointments.

Board of Athletic Trainers

  • Janet Trethewey, Havre.  Qualification:  member of the public who is not engaged in or directly connected with the practice of athletic training.  Trethewey was a professor at Montana State University Northern and is a Havre City Councilwoman.

Building Codes Council

  • Jason Fitzgerald, Billings.  Qualification:  practicing architect licensed in Montana.  Fitzgerald is an architect with Collaborative Design Architects.
  • Josh Wallery, Helena.  Qualification:  representative of the manufactured housing industry.  Wallery is with Iseman Homes and has served with the Montana Manufactured Housing Association.

Board of Clinical Laboratory Science Practitioners

  • Carl Donovan, Great Falls.  Qualification:  public member not associated with or financially interested in the practice of clinical laboratory science.  Donovan worked for over 30 years in a hospital setting.
  • Matthew Kalanick, Great Falls.  Qualification:  clinical laboratory science practitioner who holds an active license.  Kalanick works for the American Red Cross in the Immunohematology Reference Laboratory.
  • Vicki Rice, Helena.  Qualification:  clinical laboratory science practitioner who holds an active license.  Rice is the Laboratory Manager for VA Montana Healthcare.

Montana Family Support Services Advisory Council

  • Marilyn Davis, Bozeman.  Qualification:  Parent Representative for Region 4.  Davis is a Social Worker Case Manager for Spectrum Medical.
  • Lori Gaustad, Billings.  Qualification:  Public Awareness and Education Organization Representative.  Gaustad is a part of the Family Support Intake Team for PLUK (Parents Let’s Unite for Kids).
  • Chelsie Guilford, Billings.  Qualification:  Part C Provider.  Guilford is a Family Support Specialist for STEP, Inc.
  • Laura Simonsen, Billings.  Qualification:  Parent Representative, At Large.  Simonsen is a Community Liaison for Easter Seals-Goodwill.

Board of Optometry

  • Pete Fontana, Great Falls.  Qualification:  representative of the public not engaged in the practice of optometry.  Fontana is a real estate appraiser.

Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board

  • Keith Schnider, Great Falls.  Qualification:  representative of the insurance industry.  Schnider is a Commercial Sales Executive for PayneWest Insurance.

Transportation Commission

  • Dan Belcourt, Missoula.  Qualification:  District 1 Representative, knowledge of Indian culture and tribal transportation needs, Democrat.  Belcourt is an Adjunct Professor at the University of Montana, School of Law and has served as a tribal attorney for the Chippewa Cree Tribe
  • Carol Lambert, Broadus.  Qualification:  District 4 Representative, Republican.  Lambert retired from her family ranch in Carter County before moving to Broadus.

###

 

Print

Number of views (4826)/Comments (0)

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x