Newsroom

Text/HTML

Note: Articles prior to 2015 can be found on the Newsroom Archives.

EasyDNNNews

Governor Bullock’s Appointments

Governor Bullock’s Appointments

Friday, September 11, 2015/Categories: Governor's Office/Tags:

Governor Steve Bullock today announced the following appointments:

Alternative Health Care Board

  • Dr. Nancy Patterson, Great Falls.  Qualification:  Naturopathic MD.  Patterson is a Naturopathic Physician with Inner Reflections Healthcare.

Future Fisheries Review Panel

  • Karin Boyd, Bozeman.  Qualification:  Member from the private sector who is a fisheries restoration professional.  Boyd is a registered professional geologist.
  • Terry Chute, Helena.  Qualification:  member with expertise in silviculture. Chute is a Consultant with LRM Consulting, Inc.
  • Chuck Dalby, Helena.  Qualification:  public member.  Dalby is a Hydrologist with the Department of Natural Resources and Conservation.
  • Clint Peck, Billings.  Qualification:  representative of conservation districts.  Peck is the owner of Yellowstone Cellars and Winery.

Montana Invasive Species Advisory Council

  • Thompson Smith, Charlo.  Qualification:  natural resource group.  Smith is the Coordinator of Tribal History and Ethnogeography Projects for the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes, and serves on the Flathead Basin Commission.

Trauma Care Committee

  • Kevin Box, Whitehall.  Qualification:  member of the Montana emergency medical services association.  Box is the President of the Montana Emergency Medical Services Association and has been an instructor for two EMS programs.
  • Dr. Zach Sturges, Bozeman.  Qualification:  member of the American college of emergency physicians.  Sturges is an Attending Physician with Bozeman Deaconess Hospital.

Upper Clark Fork River Basin Remediation and Restoration Advisory Council

  • Maureen Connor, Philipsburg.  Qualification:  Citizen voting member.  Connor is a former County Commissioner and teacher.
  • Jim Davison, Anaconda.  Qualification:  Citizen voting member.  Davison is the Executive Director of Anaconda Local Development Corporation.
  • Kay Eccleston, Anaconda.  Qualification:  Citizen voting member.  Eccleston is an instructor with the Technical Communication Department at Montana Tech.
  • Jim Kambich, Butte.  Qualification:  Citizen voting member.  Kambich is the President and CEO of

Montana Economic Revitalization and Development Institute.

  • Jon Krutar, Ovando.  Qualification:  Citizen voting member.  Krutar is a Rancher in Powell County.
  • Mick Ringsak, Butte.  Qualification:  Citizen voting member.  Ringsak is a Consultant with Rural Renaissance.
  • Bill Rossbach, Missoula.  Qualification:  Citizen Voting member.  Rossbach is an attorney with Rossbach Hart.
  • Mark Sweeney, Philipsburg.  Qualification:  Citizen Voting member.  Sweeney is a Broker Owner with Montana Blue Ribbon Real Estate.

Montana Wheat and Barley Committee

  • Denise Conover, Broadview.  Qualification:  District 6, Independent.  Conover is a family farmer in Yellowstone County.
  • Milo “Buzz” Mattelin, Culbertson.  Qualification:  District 1, Independent.  Mattelin is a farmer in Roosevelt County.
  • Bruce Myllymaki, Stanford.  Qualification:  District 5, Democrat.  Myllymaki is a family farmer in Judith Basin County.

###

Print

Number of views (4686)/Comments (0)

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x